Updated 04 May 2018

Privacy notice

This provides a brief summary of how Unum deals with personal information.

How we use your information

Explains how we use information and provides examples of typical personal information we collect and use.

Email

Explains how we protect your personal information when we email you.

Marketing

Explains how Unum markets its products and services, and uses personal information.

IT

Provides a summary of our IT security measures to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Automated decisions

Provides examples of situations where we can make automated decisions and the options available to you.

Where do we hold and/or send your personal information?

Explains where your personal information is held.

What if you don’t provide personal information?

You can decide not to provide your information. This section explains what this might mean to you in your dealings with us.

Your rights

Provides a summary of all your individual rights regarding the use of your personal information.

How to update your personal information

How to make sure that your personal information is kept up to date.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Explains how long we may keep your personal information for.

Cookies

Explains our policy in the use of cookies.

Complaints

Provides contact details for complaints relating to the use of personal information.

Changing our privacy notice

What we’ll do if we change this notice.

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer

Your contact for any queries you may have regarding your personal information.

 


Privacy notice

We understand the importance of protecting the personal and sensitive information entrusted to us, and comply with data protection laws. We are committed to protecting and keeping your personal information private - whether we receive it from you personally or from third parties - and take all reasonable steps to ensure its security.

Our privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it, the conditions under which we may share it with others and how we keep it secure. It also explains how you can obtain details of the information we hold about you and the choices you have about how we use that information.

Please note that by using and accessing Unum UK’s websites, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions. Please take a little time to read the following, which sets out these terms and how we treat your personal information, such as:

  • your name
  • email address
  • company name, address, phone number
  • and other information about yourself or your business  

You should also read this in conjunction with any terms and conditions that apply to any specific applications on our website.

We’ve aimed to make this clear and easy to understand. If you have any questions, please contact us on 01306 874283.


How we use your information

The personal information we collect about you will depend on the products and services you use. We have set out below examples of the types of information we may collect about you.

Your personal information will be used to:

  • set up/administer a policy/claim
  • comply with our legal obligations under the law
  • maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes
  • deal with any complaints regarding our products or services
  • defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims 
  • comply with record retention requirements under the law.

We may receive this information from: 

  • you (including the devices you use to contact us)
  • third parties such as your broker or GP
  • research organisations we use or information that is publicly available
  • as part of the purchase, sale or merger or proposed purchase, sale or merger of new business. 

Where you provide information about other people (such as additional scheme members), we expect you to be responsible for ensuring that they know we are using their personal information according to this privacy notice and that you have their consent.

We may ask you for, or you may voluntarily provide, sensitive information such as health information. We may collect this information when you purchase health insurance policies in which case it will only be used with your consent, unless the law permits us to use such information without your consent.  If you provide us with details of your health to help us to understand your specific circumstances, we may use it to make appropriate adjustments to the products and services we offer based on the information you provide.

 Information we may collect

Examples of personal information and sensitive personal information

Basic personal details

Name
Date of birth
Gender
Marital status
Contact details (address, email, phone numbers)

To verify identity

Passport
Utility bill
Birth/Marriage certificate
Voter’s roll registration

Financial Details

Bank and credit details

Family details

Spouse/Partner
Next of kin
Dependents
Beneficiaries/Trustees

Professional adviser(s) details

Financial advisers
Solicitors

Employment

Length of service
Salary
Tax details
Places and types of work carried out

Health

Physical
Mental
Family
Medical history
GP details
Other medical practitioners details

Claim

Details of the claim and why you are making it

Information from devices you use

 

IP address (internet protocol address)
Cookies (small text files placed on our computer when you visit a webpage). Please see our cookies policy on our website for more information

 

Other

Any other information you give to us

 

Information we may collect from research organisations, publicly available information or as part of the purchase, sale or merger of new business

Examples of personal information we may collect

Preferences and interests

Your preferences and interests when you tell us what they are

Information you provide to us when entering information on our website or participating in research surveys

Demographic information

Address
Postcode


Email

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure email communication is secure. This may include encrypting sensitive data. Please note that transmission of data over the internet may still be intercepted and we cannot be held liable for any loss of data transmitted to us electronically.

Please let us know as soon as possible if you become aware of any failure, delay or error in sending or receiving an email. Our ‘email sent’ records will be conclusive evidence that the email has been sent unless there is a clear mistake.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the bottom of our emails.


Marketing

We may market to you by post and telephone. Please see the information below about this. We will only send you marketing messages by email, texts and other electronic means if we have your permission. You may receive marketing:

  • direct from us
  • from a third party on our behalf about a product or service that we think may be of interest to you
  • from a third party about their products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive marketing from us by post or telephone, or if you have changed your mind about receiving marketing by email, texts and other electronic means please let us know by contacting our Unum Contact Team.

Our contact details are here.


IT

Where we ask you for personal information via any of our websites, we will maintain strict security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your data by anyone - including our staff. We will maintain appropriate technological measures to ensure the information you submit remains secure.

You must not misuse our websites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, or any other malware or material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our websites, our network, servers, computers or databases, including those that host our websites. You must not attack our websites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

Doing any of the above is a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant authorities and tell them your identity. You will immediately lose your right to use our site.

We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically-harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other material from using our site, or downloading any material from it or from any linked website.


Automated decisions

We only make decisions using automated systems in the following circumstance:

  • Unumonline – For applications for Executive Income Protection made via Unumonline, we use an automated decision-making process. We can manually review the decisions if requested. Please contact us if you would like further information about this.

Where do we hold and/or send your personal information?

Our business is mainly conducted and held within the United Kingdom.  However, sometimes the information that we collect from you may be viewed from, transferred to, or stored, outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure that we put in place appropriate safeguards when we allow your information to be processed outside the EEA. If you would like more information on the arrangements and safeguards in place, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

 


What if you don’t provide personal information?

We will only ask for personal information that we need to set up or administer your policy. If you do not provide certain information, we may not be able to provide our service to you. For example, if you don’t provide the information requested on a claim form, we may not be able to process your claim. If you don’t want to provide certain information but are not sure of the impact that it will have on the service, please get in touch.


Your rights

 You have the following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information.
  • The right of access – you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information.
  • The right of rectification – you may ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your information.
  • The right of erasure – this is also known as the “right to be forgotten”.  In sum, this right allows you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep it.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have rights to “block” or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure.  When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further.
  • The right to data portability – you have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations.  This only applies to your personal information that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent or to perform a contract to which you are a party that is being processed by automated means.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Unum or by a third party.  We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate “compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override our interests, rights and freedoms” or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  However, if you object to direct marketing (including direct marketing related profiling) we must stop this. 

How to update your personal information

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your information changes, or the information we hold about you is incorrect. You can ask our Unum Contact Team to update or correct your information.

If we have disclosed the personal information in question to another company, we will also let them know about the changes unless it is impossible or difficult to do so.


How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information in line with our Records Retention Schedule and/or no longer than 7 years to enable us to meet our legal obligations as outlined in the ‘How we use your information’ section. We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes.

If you require additional information on our data retention policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.


Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure the adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information about you. The only exceptions are when you:

  • apply for a job vacancy on unum.co.uk
  • post a comment on one of our blog posts
  • sign up to receive updates from us

Where we collect this information, we will only use it to process your request unless we tell you otherwise. We will never sell your data to third parties.

We also track IP addresses of businesses and organisations to help us understand how our website is used.

For more detailed information about what cookies we use and what we use them for, please look at our how we use cookies page.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser but this may affect some functionality. 


Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of the service we provide, please let us know by contacting our Customer Service Team.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner whose contact details can be located on their website: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us


Changing our privacy notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time to keep it up to date, or to comply with legal requirements. Any changes we make will be posted on the Privacy Notice section of our website and, where necessary, notified to you.


Contact details for the Data Protection Officer

If you would like to contact Unum’s Data Protection Officer directly in relation to this privacy notice, please use the following details:

The Data Protection Officer

Unum
Milton Court Dorking
Surrey
RH4 3LZ

Telephone: 01306 887766

Please note lines are open between 8.30am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Email: DataProtectionQueries@unum.co.uk