Updated 16 Nov 2015

Please note that by using and accessing Unum UK’s websites, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions. Please take a little time to read the following, which sets out these terms and how we treat your personal information, such as:

  • your name
  • email address
  • company name, address, phone number
  • and other information about yourself or your business

You should also read this in conjunction with any terms and conditions that apply to any specific applications on our websites.

We’ve aimed to make this clear and easy to understand. If you have any questions, please contact us on 01306 874283.

Jurisdiction

These terms and the contents of these websites are for UK residents only. They are governed according to English law and regulations, and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

These terms apply across all of Unum UK’s websites:

www.unum.co.uk

unumonline.co.uk

unumselect.co.uk

support.unum.co.uk

www.enrolment.co.uk

blog.unum.co.uk

General disclaimer

This content and information is for information purposes only and is not intended to be advice of any kind.

Product information provided on our websites is not an offer to buy that product. If you are interested in any product appearing on our websites and would like more information, please contact one of our sales offices - listed on our contact us page.

Copyright and trademarks

Copyright of all information published on our websites belongs to Unum and may not be used, sold, licensed, copied or reproduced in whole or in part in any way without our express permission.

Unum is a registered trademark and may not be used without our prior consent.

Warranties and limitation of liabilities

While we make every effort to ensure the information on our websites is accurate, we do not warrant or guarantee its accuracy, or the accuracy of information on any linked website. We are not liable for any loss or damage resulting from:

  • any use - or inability to use - our websites
  • any unauthorised access
  • changes to the information on our websites
  • reliance on any information on our websites

We cannot guarantee that our websites will be free from errors, defects, viruses or alterations made outside of our control.

If there is any difference between the information on our websites and our corporate literature - including key features documents, technical guides and policy documents - the corporate literature takes precedence.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to change the information on our websites, update product information and this legal and privacy section without notice at any time. Please refer back to this section from time to time to ensure you still agree to any updated terms.

If you access a restricted area on any of our websites, we will notify you about any changes.

Data protection

We understand the importance of protecting the personal and sensitive information entrusted to us, and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are committed to protecting and keeping your personal information private - whether we receive it from you personally or from third parties - and take all reasonable steps to ensure its security.

Your information will remain confidential and we will not disclose any personal information to a third party without your consent - except where there is a legal or regulatory obligation. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties and will only use your personal data for the purposes you have agreed to.

Your information will be used for the purpose of insurance administration by us, our associated companies and agents, by reinsurers and the broker.

Your information may be transferred to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area for any of these purposes. Where this happens, we will ensure that all necessary safeguards are followed for the transfer of information and that whoever receives this information agrees to treat it with the same level of protection we provide.

For more information, please visit the Data Protection register.

Email

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure email communication is secure. This may include encrypting sensitive data. Please note that transmission of data over the internet may still be intercepted and we cannot be held liable for any loss of data transmitted to us electronically.

Please let us know as soon as possible if you become aware of any failure, delay or error in sending or receiving an email. Our ‘email sent’ records will be conclusive evidence that the email has been sent unless there is a clear mistake.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link located on the bottom of our emails.

Marketing

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy and legal information document, we may use your personal information to communicate with you. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time.

IT security

Where we ask you for personal information via any of our websites, we will maintain strict security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your data by anyone - including our staff. We will maintain appropriate technological measures to ensure the information you submit remains secure.

You must not misuse our websites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, or any other malware or material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our websites, our network, servers, computers or databases, including those that host our websites. You must not attack our websites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

Doing any of the above is a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant authorities and tell them your identity. You will immediately lose your right to use our site.

We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically-harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other material from using our site, or downloading any material from it or from any linked website.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure the adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies we use do not collect personally identifiable information about you. The only exceptions are:

  • when you apply for a job vacancy on unum.co.uk
  • post a comment on one of our blog posts
  • sign up to receive updates from us

Where we collect this information, we will only use it to process your request unless we tell you otherwise. We will never sell your data to third parties.

We also track IP addresses of businesses and organisations to help us understand how our website is used.

For more detailed information about what cookies we use and what we use them for, please look at our how we use cookies page.

Company information

www.unum.co.uk, unumonline.co.uk, unumselect.co.uk, support.unum.co.uk, www.enrolment.co.uk and blog.unum.co.uk are owned by Unum Limited. Unum Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority.

PRA/FCA Firm reference number 110408

Registered and Head Office: Milton Court, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 3LZ

Registered in England company number 983768

Unum Limited is a member of the Unum Group of Companies

Copyright: Unum Limited © 2015